Chief Master Sergeant LANCE R. POWER

Chief Master Sgt. Lance R. Power serves as the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 67th Cyberspace Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. The wing serves as the Air Force’s lead combat cyberspace capability and acts as the execution arm of Air Forces Cyber for conducting global cyberspace operations. Additionally, the wing provides organic operations training, cyber capability development, operational testing, and range capabilities to drive Cyber Mission Force readiness. Chief Power is the principal advisor to the wing commander on all matters related to development, readiness, welfare, morale and effective utilization of more than 3,000 members across four groups and 19 squadrons at eight locations worldwide who conduct network operations, defense, attack, and exploitations for the Air Force, Combatant Commanders, and National Agencies.

Chief Power entered the Air Force in September 1997. His background includes a myriad of operational, support, and joint experience at the squadron, group, Air Operations Center, Major Command and Combatant Command levels. He also served as a Professional Military Education Instructor and additional duty First Sergeant.

His assignments include bases in Illinois, California, Hawaii, Maryland, Mississippi, Nebraska, North Carolina, and Texas. He also served overseas in Korea and Germany and has deployed in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and INHERENT RESOLVE.

Before assuming his current position, he served as the Senior Enlisted Leader, 81st Mission Support Group, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.

EDUCATION
2002 Airman Leadership School, Andrews AFB, Md
2008 NCO Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala
2008 Associate’s in Information Systems Management, Community College of the Air Force
2009 Enlisted Professional Military Education Instructor Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala
2010 Associate’s in Instructor of Technology and Military Science, Community College of the Air Force
2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, National Defense University
2012 Additional Duty First Sergeant Symposium, United States Air Forces in Europe        
2012 Instructor Level 1 & Instructor Level-2 Certifications, Community College of the Air Force
2013 Professional Manager’s Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2015 Air Force Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala
2016 Bachelors in Organizational Management, Summa Cum Laude, Ashford University, San Diego, Calif
2016 Asia-Pacific Orientation Course, Asia-Pacific Center for Security Studies, Honolulu, Hawaii
2019 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala
2019 Project Management Professional Certification (PMP), Project Management Institute, Philadelphia, Penn
2021 Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in the Workplace Certificate, University of South Florida, Tampa, Fla
2021 Inclusive and Ethical Leadership Certificate, University of South Florida, Tampa, Fla
2022 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, by correspondence
2023 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Air Force Judge Advocate General’s School, Maxwell AFB, Ala
2023 Wing Command Team Course, Ira C. Eaker Center for Leadership Development, Air University, Montgomery, Ala

ASSIGNMENTS
  1. September 1997–October 1997, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
  2. October 1997–December 1997, Student, Radio Communications Systems Course, Keesler AFB, Miss
  3. January 1998–March 2003, Radio Operator, 789th Communications Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md
  4. March 2003–October 2006, Standardization and Evaluation Communications NCO / Military Satellite (MILSTAR) Operator, Global Operations Center, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb
  5. October 2006–December 2009, Multi Capable Airman / NCOIC, Aircrew Scheduling / NCOIC, Radio Communications/NCOIC, Information Systems Management, 43d Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Pope AFB, NC (April 2009–August 2009, NCOIC, Radio Communications, Aeromedical Evacuation Contingency Operations Team, Bagram Air Field, Afghanistan)
  6. December 2009–February 2013, Professional Military Education (PME) Instructor, Kisling NCO Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
  7. February 2013–February 2014, Quality Assurance, 51st Communications Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
  8. February 2014-February 2017, Flight Chief, Operations, 56th Air Communications Squadron, 613th Air Operations Center, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
  9. February 2017–September 2018, Senior Enlisted Leader, 38th Cyberspace Readiness Squadron, Scott AFB, Ill (January 2018–July 2018, Flight Chief, Operations, 407th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Undisclosed Location)
  10. September 2018–February 2020, Superintendent, Operations Division, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Directorate of Communications, Scott AFB, Ill
  11. February 2020–January 2021, Senior Enlisted Leader, 381st Training Group, Vandenberg AFB, Calif
  12. January 2021–May 2023, Senior Enlisted Leader, 81st Mission Support Group, Keesler AFB, Miss
  13. May 2023–Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 67th Cyberspace Wing, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
 
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2002 John L. Levitow Award, Airman Leadership School, Andrews AFB, Maryland
2007 Noncommissioned Officer (NCO) of the Year, 43rd Operations Group, Pope AFB, North Carolina
2007 Outstanding Aeromedical Evacuation Mission Support NCO of the Year, Air Force level
2008 Distinguished Graduate, NCO Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2010, 2011 & 2012 Air Force PME Team of the Year, Kisling NCOA, Kapuan AS, Germany
2011 & 2012 Senior NCO of the Year, Kisling NCO Academy, Kapuan AS, Germany
2012 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award nominee, USAFE-AFAFRICA
2013 Air Force Sergeants Association Member of the Year, AFSA Chapter 1556
2014 Senior NCO of the Year, 56th Air Communications Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
2015 Distinguished Graduate, Air Force Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2015 General Jumper Award for Warfighting Integration, 613th Air Operations Center, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
2015 Senior NCO of the Year, 613th Air Operations Center, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
 
EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic September 1997
Airman March 1998
Airman First Class January 1999
Senior Airman September 2000
Staff Sergeant June 1, 2002
Technical Sergeant July 1, 2006
Master Sergeant July 1, 2010
Senior Master Sergeant August 1, 2015
Chief Master Sergeant August 1, 2018
 
(Current as of June 2023)