Colonel SEAN C. G. KERN

Colonel Sean C. G. Kern is the Commander, 67th Cyberspace Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. In this role Colonel Kern leads more than 3,000 Airmen, civilians, and contract personnel across four operations groups with 19 squadrons at eight locations worldwide. He ensures the readiness and employment of Airmen to conduct network operations, defense, attack, and exploitation in service of the Air Force, combatant commands, and national agencies. The 67 CW develops, trains, exercises and tests information operations tactics, techniques and procedures; analyzes and mitigates U.S. cyberspace vulnerabilities; and integrates emerging information dominance capabilities for the warfighter. Operationally, the wing acts as Air Forces Cyber’s execution arm for generating, projecting, and sustaining combat power with the employment of the Network Attack System and the Cyberspace Vulnerability Assessment/Hunt weapon systems.
 
Colonel Kern received his commission through Officer Training School in June 1996. He has commanded a space ground relay station, an expeditionary communications squadron, a cyberspace operations group and served at various organizational levels up to the Secretary of the Air Force Secretariat and Headquarters Air Force. He has also deployed in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM and Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.
 
EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Academic Excellence Award, Rollins College, Winter Park, Fla.
1996 Distinguished Graduate, Basic Computer Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2000 Master of Science, Computer Systems, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2002 Squadron Officers School, Ritchey Leadership Award, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 2006 Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2008 Distinguished Graduate, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico Marine Corps Base, Va., by seminar 2009 Master of Arts, Strategic Intelligence, National Intelligence University, Bolling AFB, Washington D.C.
2011 Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2015 Distinguished Graduate, Master of Arts, Joint Campaign Planning and Strategy, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk Naval Air Station, Va.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
  1. July 1996 – July 1998, Chief, Configuration Control and Chief, Command Section, 1 Space Operations Squadron, Falcon AFB, Colo.
  2. July 1998 – March 2000, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
  3. March 2000 – March 2003, Software Analyst, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
  4. March 2003 – March 2006, Chief, Communications Division, 820th Security Forces Group, Moody AFB, Ga. (Oct 2004 – Feb 2005, Chief, Communications, 732nd Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Balad Air Base, Iraq)
  5. March 2006 – July 2008, Flt Commander, C2 Systems Flight, 82nd Communications Support Squadron, Langley AFB, Va. (Oct 2006 – Feb 2007, Executive Officer, Directorate of Strategy and Programs, United States Central Command, Camp As Sayliyah, Qatar)
  6. July 2008 – June 2009, Student, National Intelligence University, Washington D.C.
  7. July 2009 – July 2011, Commander, Detachment 1, 460th Space Communications Squadron, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
  8. July 2011 – August 2012, Commander, 451st Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Kandahar Air Base, Afghanistan
  9. August 2012 – July 2014, Military Faculty, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
  10. July 2014 – June 2015, Student, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, Naval Station Norfolk, Va.
  11. June 2015 – January 2017, Deputy Chief, Future Plans Division, U.S. Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
  12. January 2017 – July 2017, Executive Assistant to the Deputy Commander, U.S. Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
  13. July 2017 – Jun 2018, Chief, Cyber Strategy and Policy Division, SAF/CIO A6, The Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
  14. June 2018 – Jul 2020, Commander, 26th Cyberspace Operations Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
  15. July 2020 – May 2022, Chief, Cyberspace Superiority Panel, DCS for Plans and Programs, The Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
  16. May 2022 – Present, Commander, 67th Cyberspace Wing, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
 
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2015 – July 2017, Deputy Chief, Future Plans Division and Executive Assistant to the Deputy Commander, U.S. Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Md. As lieutenant colonel
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
 
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2012 Air Combat Command Lt Gen Harold W. Grant Information Dominance Award, best small communications and information unit
 
PUBLICATIONS
Expanding Combat Power Through Military Cyber Power Theory, Joint Force Quarterly 79 (4th Quarter, October 2015)
Professionalizing Cybersecurity: A path to universal standards and status, PELL CENTER for INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS and PUBLIC POLICY
Strategic Cyber Intelligence White Paper, Intelligence and National Security Alliance
Operational Cyber Intelligence White Paper, Intelligence and National Security Alliance
 
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Certified Information Systems Security Professional, The International Information System Security Certification Consortium Global Information Assurance Certification (GIAC) Certified Incident Handler, SANS Institute
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1996
First Lieutenant June 1998
Captain June 2000
Major July 2006
Lieutenant Colonel October 2011
Colonel December 2017
 
(Current as of May 2022)