HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MELISSA A. STONE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Melissa Stone is the Commander, 363d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. She leads the Air Force's all-source analysis and full spectrum targeting enterprises for Combined Forces Air Component Commanders worldwide, airborne ISR for sensitive joint special operations globally, and directs ISR testing, tactics development, and advanced training for air, space, and cyber operations.

Colonel Stone received her commission through the United States Air Force Academy in May,1998. A career intelligence officer, she has held operational assignments in signals intelligence, information operations, analysis, and Distributed Common Ground System training and has deployed in support of several operations. The Colonel has served congressional affairs roles for Air Force Space Command, the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), and completed a Legislative Fellowship on Capitol Hill. Colonel Stone also served as Assistant Director of Operations for the White House Situation Room within the National Security Council, commanded the 35th Intelligence Squadron, and the Director of Staff for the LeMay Center for Doctrine Development. Prior to assuming her current duties, Colonel Stone was the Vice Commander, 42d Air Base Wing, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Ala.

EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Science, Behavioral Sciences, United States Air Force Academy, Colo., Distinguished Graduate
1999 Master of Science in Engineering Psychology, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., Distinguished Graduate 2007 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Doctor of Management in Organizational Leadership, University of Phoenix, Phoenix, Ariz.
2010 Air Force Legislative Fellowship, Washington, D.C. 2010 Certificate, Legislative Studies, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
2011 Air War College, by correspondence
2016 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., Highest Academic Distinction
2018 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2021 Air Force Leading Strategically Program, Center for Creative Leadership, virtual

ASSIGNMENTS
1.May 1998-May 1999, Graduate Student, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
2.June 1999–June 2000, Student, Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas, Distinguished Graduate
3.June 2000–June 2002, Flight Commander/Chief, Joint Section, 301st Intelligence Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
4.June 2002–December 2003, Chief, Exercise Element, 39th Information Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
5.December 2003–June 2005, Chief, Adversary Air Element, 547th Intelligence Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6.June 2005–June 2007, Flight Commander, Distributed Common Ground System FTU, 17th Training Support Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
7.June 2007–June 2009, Senior Duty Officer/Assistant Director of Operations, White House Situation Room, National Security Council, The White House, Washington, D.C.
8.June 2009–December 2010, Defense Legislative Fellow, Office of Congressman Jeff Fortenberry, United States House of Representatives, Washington D.C.
9.December 2010–June 2011, Congressional Affairs Officer, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, Washington D.C.
10.June 2011–September 2012, Legislative Liaison, Headquarters United States Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
11.September 2012–May 2013, Chief, Analysis and Applications Division and Special Programs Integration Division, Directorate of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters, United States Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
12.May 2013–June 2015, Commander, 35th Intelligence Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
13.June 2015–May 2016, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., Highest Academic Distinction
14.May 2016–May 2017, Director of Staff, LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15.May 2017–May 2019, Vice Commander, 42d Air Base Wing, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
16.May 2019–Present, Commander, 363d ISR Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1998
First Lieutenant May 27, 2000
Captain May 27, 2002
Major Oct. 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2011
Colonel May 1, 2017


(Current as of March 2021)