HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT AMY L. LONG

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Amy Long is the Command Chief for the Air Force Technical Applications Center, Patrick Space Force Base, Fla., where she advises the AFTAC wing commander on matters concerning the readiness, utilization, training, morale and welfare of the 1,000-member center and its 14 detachments around the globe who support AFTAC’s international treaty monitoring activities. AFTAC operates and maintains the United States Atomic Energy Detection System to monitor foreign compliance with various treaties limiting nuclear testing. AFTAC is also the designated U.S. laboratory system that provides technical support to the United Nations’ International Atomic Energy Agency.

Chief Long entered the Air Force in September 1994. She graduated from the Defense Language Institute as an Arabic Cryptologic Linguist in March 1996. Her background includes various duties in intelligence operations, joint service and training. Throughout her career, she has served in myriad positions including National Security Agency Functional Manager, Counterterrorism Senior Enlisted Representative, as well as Squadron and Group Superintendent. She has deployed in support of Operation New Dawn and completed overseas tours in Korea and Hawaii.

Prior to assuming her current position, Chief Long served as the Chief, Strengthening Joint Leaders and Teams for the U.S. Air Force Strategic Integration Group at the Pentagon.

EDUCATION
1992 Oxnard High School, Oxnard, Calif.
1994 Defense Language Institute, Foreign Language Center, Monterey, Calif.
1996 Cryptologic Linguist Training, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
1999 Airman Leadership School, Shaw AFB, S.C.
2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2007 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (correspondence)
2008 Associate Degree, Communications Applies Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2010 Associate Degree, Arabic Studies, Defense Language Institute, Monterey, Calif.
2011 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2014 Bachelor of Science degree in Human Resources, University of Maryland
2015 Air Combat Command Chief Orientation Course, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II (correspondence)
2017 Continuous Process Improvement Senior Leaders Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2019 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Air Force Judge Advocate General’s School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1994 – October 1994, student, Basic Military Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. October 1994 – March 1996, student, Basic Course, Defense Language Institute, Foreign Language Center, Monterey, Calif.
3. March 1996 – August 1996, student, Cryptologic Linguist Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
4. August 1996 – April 2003, Cryptologic Linguist, Mission Manager, 31st Intelligence Squadron, Fort Gordon, Ga.
5. April 2003 – July 2006, Military Language Instructor, Defense Language Institute, Foreign Language Center, Monterey, Calif.
6. July 2006 – September 2007, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge of Operations Production, 94th Intelligence Squadron, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
7. September 2007 – January 2009, Superintendent, 94th Mission Support Squadron, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
8. June 2008 – October 2008, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Joint Functional Component Command—Network Warfare, All-Source Analyst Deployment, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
9. January 2009 – December 2010, 1N3 Functional Manager, 70th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
10. December 2010 – June 2011, Middle East/Africa Senior Enlisted Representative, 22nd Intelligence Squadron, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
11. June 2011 – November 2011, Joint Expeditionary Tasking Deployment, Kirkuk and Baghdad, Iraq
12. December 2011 – March 2013, Counterterrorism Senior Enlisted Representative, 34th Intelligence Squadron, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
13. March 2013 – September 2013, Superintendent, 34th Intelligence Squadron, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
14. September 2013 – September 2015, Operations Superintendent, 303rd Intelligence Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
15. September 2015 – May 2017, Superintendent, 8th Intelligence Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
16. May 2017 – August 2018, Superintendent 692nd ISR Group, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
17. August 2018 – July 2019, Chief, Strengthening Joint Leaders and Teams, Air Force Strategic Integration Group, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. July 2019 – Present, Command Chief, Air Force Technical Applications Center, Patrick SFB, Fla.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Good Conduct Medal with one silver oak leaf and three bronze oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1994 Basic Military Training School Honor Graduate, Lackland AFB, Texas
2001 NCO of the Quarter, 543rd Intelligence Group, Lackland AFB, Texas
2008 NCO of the Quarter, 70th Intelligence Wing, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
2008 SNCO of the Quarter, 70th Operations Group, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
2011 Distinguished Graduate, Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Magna cum laude, University of Maryland

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant October 2015

(Current as of February 2021)