HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col COLONEL TYLER MORTON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Tyler Morton is the Vice Commander, 480th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. He assists in directing the worldwide intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance operations of six ISR groups, supporting Combatant Commanders, Combined Forces Air Component Commanders, Numbered Air Force commanders and coalition forces.  The Wing is a total force enterprise composed of more than 6,000 military, civilian and contractor personnel.  
 
Colonel Morton enlisted in the United States Air Force in 1991 and after Basic Military Training, attended the Defense Language Institute in Monterey, California. Following language and technical training, he reported to the 97th Intelligence Squadron (IS) at Offutt AFB, Nebraska, where he served as an Airborne Spanish Cryptologic Linguist.  In 1996, he left active duty to attend ROTC at the University of Nebraska-Omaha. In May 1998, he graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Spanish and was commissioned. Following intelligence officer training, he served in various positions at Maxwell AFB, Alabama; RAF Molesworth, United Kingdom; HQs NORAD-USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB; the 97th Intelligence Squadron at Offutt AFB, Nebraska; the Air Staff; and as the Commander of the 488th IS at RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom. His most recent assignment was as the Deputy Chief of the Commander’s Action Group (CAG) at US Southern Command (USSOUTHCOM), in Miami, Florida. He is a senior non-rated officer aircrew member with more than 2,500 hours on all three variants of the RC-135, the MC-12W, and the E-3.
 
Prior to assuming his current position, he was a National Defense Fellow at the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars in Washington, D.C.
 
EDUCATION
1992    Basic Spanish Language Course, Defense Language Institute, Monterey, Calif.
1995    Intermediate Spanish Language Course, Defense Language Institute, Monterey, Calif.
1998    Bachelor of Arts in Spanish with honors, University of Nebraska at Omaha, Omaha, Neb.
2000    Master of Science in Human Resource Management, Troy University at Montgomery, Montgomery, Ala.
2003    Squadron Officer School, (In-Residence)
2011    Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011    Air Command and Staff School, (In-Residence)
2012    Master of Philosophy in Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012    School of Advanced Air and Space Studies (SAASS)
2013    Air War College, by correspondence
2016    Doctorate of Philosophy in Military Strategy, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2017    Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint and Combined Warfighting School
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1991–January 1992, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. January 1992–August 1992, Spanish student, Defense Language Institute, Monterey, Calif.
3. August 1992–February 1993, Cryptologic Linguist Trainee, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
4.  February 1993–August 1996, Airborne Spanish Cryptologic Linguist, 97 IS, Offutt AFB, Neb.
5. August 1996–May 1998, ROTC Student, University of Nebraska-Omaha, Omaha, Neb.
6. May 1998–October 1998, Student, Intelligence Officer School, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
7. October 1998–October 2000, Chief of Wing Plans and Chief of Base Exercise Evaluation Team, 42nd Air Base Wing, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. October 2000–October 2003, Commander, 488 IS Operating Location-RAF Molesworth and Chief of Signals Intelligence Collection Management, Joint Analysis Center, RAF Molesworth, United Kingdom
9. October 2003–October 2006, Chief, Combatant Commander Briefing Team; Executive Officer to the Director of Intelligence; and Western Hemisphere Analyst, HQs NORAD-USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo.
10. October 2006–November 2007, Director of Intelligence, Joint Interrogation and Debriefing Center, Camp Cropper, Iraq
11. November 2007–February 2008, Counterterrorism Analyst, Combined Intelligence and Fusion Center, NORAD-USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo.
12. February 2008–October 2008, Assistant Director of Operations and RC-135 Information Integration Officer, 97 IS, Offutt AFB, Neb.
13. October 2008–July 2010, Commander, 97 IS Detachment 1, Offutt AFB, Neb.
14. July 2010–June 2011, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. June 2011–June 2012, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
16. July 2012–July 2014, Chief, Air Force ISR Strategy, Headquarters Air Force, A2, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. July 2014–July 2016, Commander, 488 IS, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
18. July 2016–July 2019, Deputy CAG Chief and Air Force Special Assistant to the Combatant Commander, USSOUTHCOM, Miami, Fla.
19. July 2019–June 2020, Fellow, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.
20. June 2020 - present, Vice Commander, 480th ISR Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
             
             
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Senior Non-Rated Officer Aircrew Member, Information Integration Officer (IIO)
Flight hours:  More than 2,500
Aircraft flown:  RC-135V/W, RC-135S, RC-135U, MC-12W, E-3A, E-3B
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with one bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with one bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
 
PUBLICATIONS
From Kites to Cold War: The Evolution of Manned Airborne Reconnaissance, Naval Institute Press, 2019.
“Linguists Get Their Wings: Airborne Voice Intercept Operators in World War 2,” Air Power History, Fall 2019.
“U.S. Southern Command: Evolving to Meet 21st-Century Challenges” Joint Forces Quarterly, 3rd Quarter, 2017.
“Manned Airborne ISR: Strategic, Tactical…Both?” Air and Space Power Journal, November-December 2012.
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant      May 9, 1998                           
First Lieutenant          June 2, 2000
Captain                       June 2, 2002
Major                          January 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel     May 1, 2013
Colonel                       August 1, 2019
 
(Current as of June 2020)