HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col Colonel Eric G. Mack

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Mack is the Commander, 363d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. He leads the Air Force's all-source analysis and full spectrum targeting enterprises for Combined Forces Air Component Commanders worldwide, airborne ISR for sensitive joint special operations globally, and directs ISR testing, tactics development, and advanced training for air, space, and cyber operations. Col Mack received his commission from the Air Force Academy in May 1996. He has served in a variety of ISR Operations, Intelligence Community, and Special Operations positions. He has numerous ISR operational deployments in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH and IRAQI FREEDOM. He is a fully Joint Qualified Officer with previous command experience at both the Squadron and Group level. In addition to his intelligence assignments he also served as an Engagement and Training Officer in the Office of Defense Cooperation, US Embassy, Beirut, Lebanon and was twice selected by the Chief of the Staff of the Air Force to serve in the World Class Athlete Program; training to compete in the 2000 & 2004 Olympic Trials in Track & Field and the Marathon.

Prior to his current position Col Mack served as the Commander, 692d ISR Group, Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, Hawaii.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science degree in Political Science, The United States Air Force Academy
2000 Masters of Arts degree in Political Science, University of Colorado at Denver, Denver, Colorado
2004 Squadron Officer School, in residence
2008 Joint Command and Staff College, in residence
2010 Masters of Military Operational Arts & Science degree, Air Command & Staff College, in residence
2013 Air War College, by correspondence
2020 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1996–June 1997, Administrative Assistant, USAF Academy Director of Athletics, USAF Academy, Colo.
2. June 1997–March 1998, Student, Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
3. March 1998–September 2000, World Class Athlete (Track & Field), HQ Air Force Services Agency, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. September 2000–June 2002, Intelligence Flight Commander, 15th Reconnaissance Squadron, Creech AFB, Nev.
5. June 2002–April 2004, World Class Athlete (Marathon), HQ Air Force Services Agency, Randolph AFB, Texas
6. April 2004–April 2007, Chief, Operations Intelligence, Special Operations Command, Joint Forces Command, Norfolk Naval Operations Base, Va.
7. April 2007–August 2009, Collections Management Branch Chief, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.
8. August 2009–July 2010, Student, Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 2010–December 2011, Engagement and Training Officer, Office of Defense Cooperation, US Embassy Beirut, Lebanon
10. January 2011–December 2012, Southeast Asia Analyst, Defense Prisoner of War/Missing Personnel Office, Washington, D.C.
11. December 2012–June 2014, Director, Special Projects, Technical & Targeting Coordination Group, Associate Directorate
for Military Affairs, Central Intelligence Agency, Langley, Va.
12. June 2014–July 2016, Commander, 25th Intelligence Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Flo.
13. August 2016–June 2017, Director of Intelligence, Air Force Special Operations Air Warfare Center, Hurlburt Field, Flo.
14. June 2017–June 2019, Chief ISR Force Readiness, Headquarters Air Force A2, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. June 2019–June 2021, Commander, 692d Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance Group, Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, Hawaii
16. June 2021–Present, Commander, 363d Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with three devices
Meritorious Service Medal with one device
Joint Service Commendation Medal with two devices
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major May 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2011
Colonel Sept. 1, 2017

(Current as of July 2021)