HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Colonel Craig S. Miller

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Craig S. Miller is the Commander, 70th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, headquartered at Fort George G. Meade, Maryland. America’s Cryptologic Wing conducts signals intelligence and cybersecurity missions to inform national leaders, combatant commanders, air component commanders and combat forces, and to enable air, space and cyberspace operations. The Wing also provides installation support services to more than 10,000 Airmen and dependents assigned to Fort Meade. Col. Miller commands 6,200 Total Force Airmen organized into 5 groups, 18 squadrons, and 2 detachments at 28 locations worldwide.
 
Col. Miller commissioned in 1995 upon completing Officer Training School. He is a career Intelligence Officer with extensive experience in Special Operations Command, serving as a deployed Task Force J2 multiple times. He has commanded at the squadron, and group levels. Prior to his current assignment, he dual-hatted as Commander of NSA Alaska and the 373rd ISR Group at Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. Col. Miller has deployed in support of Operations PROVIDE COMFORT II, NORTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM, and ENDURING FREEDOM.
 
EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science in Political Science, Arizona State University, Tempe, Ariz.
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2003 Master of Science in Rhetoric & Technical Communication, Michigan Tech University, Houghton, Mich.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2008 Master of Science of Strategic Intelligence, National Intelligence University, Washington, D.C.
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2014 Master of Science, Joint Campaign Planning and Strategy, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, Norfolk, Va.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1994 - January 1995, Cadet, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2. January 1995 - October 1995, Student, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
3. October 1995 - January 1997, Chief Operational Intelligence, 39th Operations Support Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey
4. January 1997 - June 1999, Chief Ops Intel, 48th OSS, later Chief Intel 492 Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
5. June 1999 - June 2001, Chief Low Observable later B-2 Mission Planning, Electronic System Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
6. July 2001 - July 2004, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Detachment 400, Houghton, Mich.
7. July 2004 - June 2005, Assistant Director of Ops, 612th Air Intelligence Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
8. July 2005 - July 2007, Intelligence Flight Commander, 352nd OSS, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
9. July 2007 - July 2008, Student, National Intelligence University, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
10. July 2008 - July 2009, Interagency Ops Planner, Joint Special Operations Command, Ft Bragg, N.C.
11. July 2009 - June 2011, Liaison Officer to the Department of State, JSOC, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2011 - June 2013, Squadron Commander, Data Masked, Air Force ISR Agency
13. June 2013 - June 2014, Student, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, Norfolk, Va.
14. June 2014 - April 2015, Special Access Program Staff Officer, SOCOM/CORB, MacDill AFB, Fla.
 
BIOGRAPHY
15. April 2015 - August 2015, Operation GALLANT PHOENIX J2, JTC Zarqa Jordan
16. August 2015 - May 2016, Chief ISR Requirements Branch, SOCOM/J24, MacDill AFB, Fla.
17. May 2016 - June 2017, Director of Intelligence Capabilities and Requirements Division, SOCOM/J24, MacDill AFB, Fla.
18. June 2017 - June 2019, Director of Intelligence, SOCAFRICA, Kelley Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany
19. July 2019 - June 2019, Commander, NSA Alaska/373rd ISR Group, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
20. July 2021 - Present, Commander, 70th ISR Wing, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
French Defense Medal, Silver Award
2012 National Security Agency Director’s Trophy, Air Force Squadron Level
PUBLICATIONS
“A New Perspective for the Military: Looking at Maps within Centralized Command and Control Systems,” Air and Space Power Journal Online and Portuguese Edition, 2005.
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 27, 1995
First Lieutenant Jan. 27, 1997
Captain Jan. 27, 1999
Major May 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2010
Colonel July 1, 2016
 
(Current as of July 2021)