HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col Colonel John G. Thorne

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Thorne is the Vice Commander, 363d Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. He assists the Wing Commander in leading the Air Force’s all-source analysis and full spectrum targeting enterprises for Combined Forces Air Component Commanders worldwide. The wing provides airborne ISR for sensitive joint special operations globally and ISR testing, tactics development and advanced training for air, space, and cyber operations.

Col Thorne joined the Air Force in 1995 and served in the Intelligence Operations career field. He graduated from the University of Arkansas at Little Rock in 1999 and earned his commission from Officer Training School in 2000. He is a career intelligence officer with tactical, operational, and strategic-level ISR experience, to include command of the 13th Intelligence Squadron, Beale Air Force Base, California. He is also a Joint Qualified Officer with assignments to the Joint Special Operations Command and the United States Central Command. Additionally, he is a graduate of the National Intelligence University, the School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, and the Naval War College.

Prior to his current position, Col Thorne served as the Executive Officer to the Commander, Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia.

EDUCATION
1999 Bachelor of Arts, History, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
2002 Combat Targeting Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2005 Master of Science, Strategic Intelligence, National Intelligence University, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Master of Philosophy, Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2020 Graduate Certificate, Ethics and Emerging Military Technology, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 2000–July 2001, Student, Intelligence Officer Course, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2. July 2001–July 2002, Special Security Representative, 509th Operations Support Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
3. July 2002–August 2004, Chief, Conventional Targets, 509th Operations Support Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
4. August 2004–August 2005, Student, Joint Military Intelligence College (National Intelligence University), Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
5. August 2005–August 2007, Critical Technologies Analyst, Air Force Intelligence Analysis Agency, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. (April 2006–October 2006, Senior Analyst, Intelligence Directorate, Combined Forces Command - Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan)
6. August 2007–August 2008, Secretary/Chief of Staff of the Air Force Intelligence Briefer, Air Force Intelligence Analysis Agency, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. August 2008–August 2009, Assistant Executive Officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. August 2009–August 2012, Operations Officer, Joint Exploitation Squadron, Joint Special Operations Command Intelligence Brigade, Fort Bragg, N.C.
9. August 2012–September 2013, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. September 2013–May 2014, Senior Watch Officer, Joint Intelligence Center-Central, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla. 
11. May 2014–June 2017, Chief, Target Intelligence Division, Joint Intelligence Center-Central, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
12. June 2017–June 2019, Commander, 13th Intelligence Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
13. June 2019–June 2020, Student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
14. July 2020–June 2021, Executive Officer to the Commander, Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
15. July 2021–present, Vice Commander, 363d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 2006–October 2006, Senior Analyst, Intelligence Directorate, Combined Forces Command - Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a captain
2. August 2009–June 2012, Operations Officer, Joint Exploitation Squadron, Joint Special Operations Command Intelligence Brigade, Fort Bragg, N.C., as a major
3. September 2013–June 2017, Chief, Target Intelligence Division, Joint Intelligence Center-Central, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a lieutenant colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Presidential Unit Citation
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 29, 2000
First Lieutenant Sept. 29, 2002
Captain Sept. 29, 2004
Major Aug. 1, 2010
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 2015
Colonel Jan. 1, 2021

(Current as of August 2021)