Colonel Nathaniel S. Osborne

Colonel Nathaniel S. Osborne is the Deputy Commander, 67th Cyberspace Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. The wing presents combat cyberspace capabilities to the Service, United States Cyber Command, and the Joint Force. In this capacity, the wing acts as the Air Forces Cyber execution arm for conducting global cyberspace operations. Additionally, the wing provides organic operations training, cyber capability development, operational testing, and range capabilities to drive readiness across the Cyber Mission Force. Colonel Osborne assists the Commander in leading more than 3,000 Airmen, civilians, and contract personnel across four operations groups with 19 squadrons, four detachments, and one center located across seven locations worldwide.   
 
Colonel Osborne entered the Air Force in 2002 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has deployed in support of contingency operations to include Presidential support during Summit of the Americas, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Resolute Support, and Operation Freedom’s Sentinel. He has held a variety of positions at Wing, Numbered Air Force, Sub-Unified command, Air Staff and Joint Staff levels including two tours as a squadron commander.

Prior to assuming his current assignment Colonel Osborne served as Division Chief, Current Operations, Headquarters Sixteenth Air Force and Air Forces Cyber, Joint-Base San Antonio-Lackland.  

EDUCATION
2002 Bachelor of Science in management, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2009 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2010 Master of Science in information systems management, Webster University, Mo.
2012 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2016 Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2022 Master of Science, National Security Studies, the National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
  1. August 2002 – September 2003, Assistant Program Manager, Directorate of Athletics, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
  2. September 2003 – December 2006, Officer in Charge, AWACS Mission Software, Aircrew Communications, and Computer Systems Sections, 552nd and 752nd Communications Squadrons, Tinker AFB, Okla.
  3. December 2006 – December 2008, Communications Flight Commander, 703rd Munitions Maintenance Squadron, Volkel Air Base, The Netherlands
  4. December 2008 – October 2011, Chief Engineering Systems Branch, Chief Plans Branch, and Director of Operations, Plans and Requirements Division, Communications and Information Directorate, Headquarters United States Air Forces Central, Shaw AFB, S.C.
  5. October 2011 – November 2012, Branch Chief Operations, Secretary Combined Joint Staff, Headquarters United States Forces Korea, Yongsan Garrison, Republic of Korea
  6. November 2012 – January 2015, Chief, Nuclear Communications Integration and Chief Information Integration, Nuclear Command Control and Communications Division, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, The Pentagon, Arlington Va.
  7. January 2015 – June 2015, Executive Officer, Assistant Chief of Staff, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, The Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
  8. June 2015 – July 2016, Student, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
  9. July 2016 – May 2018, Commander, 509th Communications Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
  10. June 2018 – June 2019, Commander, 455th Expeditionary Communications Squadron and 455th Expeditionary Support Squadron, Bagram Air Field, Afghanistan
  11. July 2019 – July 2021, Operations Officer, National and Nuclear Command Control and Communications Division, Nuclear and Homeland Defense Operations Directorate, The Joint Staff, The Pentagon, Va.
  12. July 2021 – June 2022, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
  13. June 2022 – Jene 2024, Division Chief Current Operations, Headquarters Sixteenth Air Force and Air Forces Cyber, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
  14. June 2024 – Present, Deputy Commander, 67th Cyberspace Wing, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
  1. October 2011 – November 2012, Headquarters United States Forces Korea, Yongsan Garrison, Republic of Korea, as a Major
  2. July 2019 – July 2021, The Joint Staff J3, The Pentagon, Arlington, Va. as a Lieutenant Colonel.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air and Space Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 

(Current as of June 2024)